[Federal Register Volume 68, Number 19 (Wednesday, January 29, 2003)]
[…] for sporting, recreational, or cultural purposes in antique firearms or
antique devices.
B. Regulatory Flexibility Act--Periodic Review of Rules
Section 610 of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA), 5 U.S.C. 610,
requires an agency to review within 10 years of publication rules for
which the agency prepared a final regulatory flexibility analysis
addressing the impact of the rule on small businesses or other small
entities. In that regard, ATF prepared a final regulatory flexibility
analysis with respect to T.D. ATF-293. (See 55 FR 3719.)
The periodic review of regulations under section 610(b) of RFA
requires agencies to consider the following factors: (1) The continued
need for the rule; (2) the nature of complaints or comments received
concerning the rule from the public; (3) the complexity of the rule;
(4) the extent to which the rule overlaps, duplicates, or conflicts
with other Federal rules and, to the extent feasible, with State and
local governmental rules; and (5) the length of time since the rule has
been evaluated or the degree to which technology, economic conditions,
or other factors have changed in the area affected by the rule.
C. Notice No. 845
To comply with section 610 of RFA, on January 10, 1997, we
published a General Notice in the Federal Register (Notice No. 845, 62
FR 1386) initiating the review of T.D. ATF-293. In the notice we
requested comments from members of the explosives industry and other
interested persons as to the effectiveness of the regulations issued in
that final rule. We also reviewed the regulations issued in T.D. ATF-
293 addressing the factors specified in section 610(b) of RFA, which
include the continued need for the rule, the nature of the complaints
received, the complexity of the rule, the extent to which the rule
overlaps, duplicates, or conflicts with other Federal rules, and
changes in the area affected by the rule.
The comment period for Notice No. 845 closed on April 10, 1997.
II. Notice No. 845--Analysis of Comments
We received six comments in response to Notice No. 845. Two
commenters recommended amendments to the marking requirements for
fireworks as set forth in section 55.109.