[Federal Register Volume 68, Number 210 (Thursday, October 30, 2003)]
[…] facilities or operations should be directed to the appropriate EPA, 
OSHA, or ATF office.
    OSHA Programs and Standards. The OSH Act vests OSHA with primary 
responsibility for promulgating and enforcing workplace safety and 
health standards. Under the OSH Act, every employer has a general duty 
to provide its employees with a workplace free from recognized hazards 
that are likely to cause death or serious physical harm and to comply 
with occupational safety and health standards. Occupational Safety and 
Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act) (84 Stat. 1590, as amended, 29 U.S.C. 
653(b)(1).
    To avoid duplicative regulation, section 4(b)(1) of the OSH Act 
provides:

    Nothing in this Act shall apply to working conditions of 
employees with respect to which other Federal agencies * * * 
exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or 
regulations affecting occupational safety or health. (Emphasis 
added.)

    However, when enacting and codifying the Federal hazmat law and 
several other Federal statutes, Congress recognized that OSHA is the 
most appropriate agency for addressing certain workplace hazards and,