[Federal Register Volume 68, Number 223 (Wednesday, November 19, 2003)]
[…] with these special duties. Chief among these are its obligation to 
provide the public with universal service [Sec.  101(b)] that is 
capable of binding the nation together [Sec.  101(a)].\22\ The Postal 
Service is also required to charge rates that are based on principles 
of equity and other public policies, not just profitability. See Sec.  
101(d). The Postal Rate Commission has a key role to play in ensuring 
that rates comply with these policies.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \22\ Section 101(a), states:
    The United States Postal Service shall be operated as a basic 
and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of 
the United States, authorized by the Constitution, created by Act of 
Congress, and supported by the people. The Postal Service shall have 
as its basic function, the obligation to provide postal services to 
bind the Nation together through the personal, educational, 
literary, and business correspondence of the people. It shall 
provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all 
areas and shall render postal services to all communities. The costs 
of establishing and maintaining the Postal Service shall not be 
apportioned to impair the overall value of such service to the 
people.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Given the remarkable dissimilarities between the Postal Service and 
a private business with respect to its obligations to the public, it is 
implausible that Congress would have intended the Postal Service to