[Federal Register Volume 68, Number 222 (Tuesday, November 18, 2003)]
[…] provision that prevents the application of generally applicable federal 
Indian laws and regulations that would otherwise ``affect or preempt 
the * * * jurisdiction of the State of Maine including, without 
limitation, laws of the State relating to land use or environmental 
matters, * * *.'' 25 U.S.C. 1725(h)(emphasis added).\6\ This provision 
operates together with section 1735(b), which prevents subsequently 
enacted federal Indian statutes from inadvertently affecting or 
preempting state jurisdiction after the effective date of MICSA. 25 
U.S.C. 1735(b).\7\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \6\ In its entirety, section 1725(h) reads:
    Except as other wise [sic] provided in this subchapter, the laws 
and regulations of the United States which are generally applicable 
to Indians, Indian nations, or tribes or bands of Indians or to 
lands owned by or held in trust for [them] shall be applicable in 
the State of Maine, except that no law or regulation of the United 
States (1) which accords or relates to a special status or right of 
or to any Indian, Indian nation, tribe or band of Indians, Indian 
lands, Indian reservations, Indian country, Indian territory or land 
held in trust for Indians, and also (2) which affects or preempts 
the civil, criminal, or regulatory jurisdiction of the State of 
Maine, including, without limitation, laws of the State relating to 
land use or environmental matters, shall apply within the State.
    \7\ In its entirety, section 1735(b) reads:
    The provisions of any Federal law enacted after October 10, 
1980, for the benefit of Indians, Indian nations, or tribes or bands 
of Indians, which would affect or preempt the application of the 
laws of the State of Maine, including application of the laws of the 
State to lands owned by or held in trust for Indians, or Indian 
nations, tribes, or bands of Indians, as provided in this subchapter 
and the Maine Implementing Act, shall not apply within the State of 
Maine, unless such provision of such subsequently enacted Federal 
law is specifically made applicable within the State of Maine.