[Federal Register Volume 68, Number 222 (Tuesday, November 18, 2003)]
[…] the State of Maine, except that no law or regulation of the United 
States (1) which accords or relates to a special status or right of 
or to any Indian, Indian nation, tribe or band of Indians, Indian 
lands, Indian reservations, Indian country, Indian territory or land 
held in trust for Indians, and also (2) which affects or preempts 
the civil, criminal, or regulatory jurisdiction of the State of 
Maine, including, without limitation, laws of the State relating to 
land use or environmental matters, shall apply within the State.
    \7\ In its entirety, section 1735(b) reads:
    The provisions of any Federal law enacted after October 10, 
1980, for the benefit of Indians, Indian nations, or tribes or bands 
of Indians, which would affect or preempt the application of the 
laws of the State of Maine, including application of the laws of the 
State to lands owned by or held in trust for Indians, or Indian 
nations, tribes, or bands of Indians, as provided in this subchapter 
and the Maine Implementing Act, shall not apply within the State of 
Maine, unless such provision of such subsequently enacted Federal 
law is specifically made applicable within the State of Maine.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The combination of these two subsections, or ``savings clause[s']'' 
as the First Circuit has labeled them (Passmaquoddy Tribe, 75 F.3d at 
789), prevents the general body of federal Indian law from