[Federal Register Volume 69, Number 191 (Monday, October 4, 2004)]
[…] the amount of mortgage purchases that qualify towards each housing 
goal, classified by number of units and dollar volume; borrower(s) 
income and race; location of property; and various other categories. 
(See 24 CFR part 81, subpart E.)
    In addition, the Department's regulation at 24 CFR 81.74, set forth 
in the 1995 Final Rule, established six factors for the Secretary to 
consider and procedures to be followed when the Secretary determines 
whether or not to accord proprietary treatment to mortgage data or AHAR 
information.

    Section 81.75, which was set forth in the 1995 Final Rule 
provided, in part, that:
Following a determination by the Secretary that mortgage data or 
AHAR information is proprietary information under FHEFSSA, the 
Secretary shall expeditiously issue a temporary order, final order, 
or regulation withholding the mortgage data or AHAR information from 
the public use database and from public disclosure by HUD in 
accordance with 12 U.S.C. 4546.

    Section 81.75 further provided that the Secretary ``may, from time-
to-time, by regulation or order, issue a list entitled `GSE Mortgage 
Data and AHAR Information: Proprietary Information/Public-Use Data' 
providing that certain information shall be treated as proprietary 
information'' and expressly authorized the Secretary to ``modify the 
list by regulation or order.''
    The Department set forth in Appendix F to the 1995 Final Rule a 
final order identifying the list of data elements that HUD had 
determined under section 1326 of FHEFSSA to be proprietary (and, thus, 
not available to the public) and those data elements that it had