[Federal Register Volume 71, Number 24 (Monday, February 6, 2006)]
[…] Johnson signed the final rule before January 29, 2006, and it was made 
publicly available.

XV. Effective Date of the Final Rule

    EPA noted in the preamble to the proposed rule that it considered 
the expeditious application of the new protections in the final rule to 
be in the public interest. Accordingly the Agency explained that it 
would provide no longer period than is essential between publication of 
the final rule and its effective date. Since the final rule is being 
promulgated under the authority of FIFRA, EPA is subject to FIFRA 
section 25(a)(4), 7 U.S.C. 136w(a)(4), which provides that:
    Simultaneously with the promulgation of any rule or regulation 
under this Act, the Administrator shall transmit a copy thereof to 
the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk

[[Page 6165]]

of the House of Representatives. The rule or regulation shall not 
become effective until the passage of 60 calendar days after the 
rule or regulation is so transmitted.

    Therefore, EPA proposed that the final rule would be effective 60 
days after its promulgation and transmittal to Congress.
    EPA received only one comment on the effective date, arguing that 
the requirements of the rule should not apply retroactively. EPA agrees