[Federal Register Volume 72, Number 83 (Tuesday, May 1, 2007)]
[…] terms of sophistication, economic resources, business exigencies, and 
myriad other factors. Congress surely understood this when formulating 
the willing buyer/willing seller standard. Accordingly, the Judges 
construe the statutory reference to rates that ``most clearly represent 
the rates * * * that would have been negotiated in the marketplace'' as 
the rates to which, absent special circumstances, most willing buyers 
and willing sellers would agree. Webcaster I, 67 FR 45244, 45245 (July 
8, 2002); Webcaster I CARP Report at 25, 26.

C. Section 112(e)

    The criteria for setting rates and terms for the section 112 
ephemeral license are enunciated under 17 U.S.C. 112(e)(4), which 
provides in pertinent part:

    The Copyright Royalty Judges shall establish rates that most 
clearly represent the fees that would have been negotiated in the 
marketplace between a willing buyer and a willing seller. In 
determining such rates and terms, the Copyright Royalty Judges shall 
base their decision on economic, competitive, and programming 
information presented by the parties, including--
    (A) whether use of the service may substitute for or may promote 
the sales of phonorecords or otherwise interferes with or enhances 
the copyright owner's traditional streams of revenue; and
    (B) the relative roles of the copyright owner and the 
transmitting organization in the copyrighted work and the service 
made available to the public with respect to relative creative 
contribution, technological contribution, capital investment, cost, 
and risk.

17 U.S.C. 112(e)(4). As does section 114, this section further directs 
the Judges to set ``a minimum fee for each type of service.'' 17 U.S.C. 
112(e)(4). Although section 112 does not explicitly grant the Judges 
discretion to consider the rates and terms for comparable types of 
services, it does explicitly grant discretion to ``consider the rates 
and terms under voluntary license agreements'' negotiated under the 
provisions of the statute. 17 U.S.C. 112(e)(4). Accordingly, while the 
language of the two sections varies in minor respects, the Judges 
interpret the criteria for setting rates and terms as

[[Page 24088]]

essentially identical. See Webcaster I Order of July 16, 2001, at 5.