[Federal Register Volume 73, Number 146 (Tuesday, July 29, 2008)]
[…] exposures;
    (iv) Increase the yield payable to parties other than the [BANK] 
in response to a deterioration in the credit quality of the 
underlying exposures; or
    (v) Provide for increases in a retained first loss position or 
credit enhancement provided by the [BANK] after the inception of the 
securitization;
    (3) The [BANK] obtains a well-reasoned opinion from legal 
counsel that confirms the enforceability of the credit risk mitigant 
in all relevant jurisdictions; and
    (4) Any clean-up calls relating to the securitization are 
eligible clean-up calls.

Section 42. Risk-Weighted Assets for Securitization Exposures

    (a) Hierarchy of approaches. Except as provided elsewhere in 
this section or in section 41:
    (1) A [BANK] must deduct from tier 1 capital any after-tax gain-
on-sale resulting from a securitization and must deduct from total 
capital in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section the portion 
of any CEIO that does not constitute after-tax gain-on-sale.
    (2) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction 
under paragraph (a)(1) of this section and qualifies for the 
Ratings-Based Approach (RBA) in section 43 of this appendix, a 
[BANK] must apply the RBA to the exposure.
    (3) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction 
under paragraph (a)(1) of this section and does not qualify for the 
RBA, a [BANK] must apply the treatments in section 44.
    (4) If a securitization exposure is an OTC derivative contract 
(other than a credit derivative) that has a first priority claim on 
the cash flows from the underlying exposures (notwithstanding 
amounts due under interest rate or currency derivative contracts, 
fees due, or other similar payments), with approval of the [agency], 
a [BANK] may choose to set the risk-weighted asset amount of the 
exposure equal to the amount of the exposure as determined in 
paragraph (d) of this section rather than apply the hierarchy of 
approaches described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this 
section.
    (b) Total risk-weighted assets for securitization exposures. A 
[BANK]'s total risk-weighted assets for securitization exposures 
equals the sum of the risk-weighted asset amount for securitization 
exposures that the [BANK] risk weights under section 43, 44, or 45 
of this appendix plus any risk-weighted asset amount calculated 
under section 46 of this appendix, as modified by paragraphs (e) 
through (k) of this section.