[Federal Register Volume 73, Number 223 (Tuesday, November 18, 2008)]
[…] economic impact on a substantial number of small entities,'' as 
provided under section 605(b) of the RFA. Instead, the Agencies have 
prepared a Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis as described in the 
RFA, 5 U.S.C. 604.\103\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \102\ 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.
    \103\ When promulgating a final rule, the RFA requires agencies 
to prepare a FRFA unless the agency finds that the final rule will 
not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a 
substantial number of small entities. 5 U.S.C. 604(a) and 605(b).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The RFA requires each FRFA to contain:

     A succinct statement of the need for, and objectives 
of, the rule;
     A summary of the significant issues raised by the 
public comments in response to

[[Page 69398]]

the initial regulatory flexibility analysis, a summary of the 
assessment of the agency of such issues, and a statement of any 
changes made in the proposed rule as a result of such comments;
     A description of and an estimate of the number of small 
entities to which the rule will apply or an explanation of why no 
such estimate is available;
     A description of the projected reporting, recordkeeping 
and other compliance requirements of the rule, including an estimate 
of the classes of small entities which will be subject to the 
requirement and the type of professional skills necessary for 
preparation of the report or record; and
     A description of the steps the agency has taken to 
minimize the significant economic impact on small entities 
consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes, 
including a statement of the factual, policy, and legal reasons for 
selecting the alternative adopted in the final rule and why each one 
of the other significant alternatives to the rule considered by the 
agency which affect the impact on small entities was rejected.\104\

    \104\ 5 U.S.C. 604(a).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Statement of the Need for, and Objectives of, the Final Rule
    The Agencies jointly are adopting this final rule to implement the 
Act, as required by the Act. As noted above, the Act prohibits any 
person in the business of betting or wagering (as defined in the Act) 
from knowingly accepting payments in connection with the participation