[Federal Register Volume 74, Number 2 (Monday, January 5, 2009)]
[…] to read as follows:


Sec.  1.861-17   Allocation and apportionment of research and 
experimental expenditures.

* * * * *
    (c) * * *
    (3) * * *
    (iv) Effect of cost sharing arrangements. If the corporation 
controlled by the taxpayer has entered into a cost sharing arrangement, 
in accordance with the provisions of Sec.  1.482-7T, with the taxpayer 
for the purpose of developing intangible property, then that 
corporation shall not reasonably be expected to benefit from the 
taxpayer's share of the research expense.
* * * * *

0
Par. 17. Section 1.6662-6 is amended by:
0
1. Removing the third and fourth sentences from paragraph (d)(2)(i).
0
2. Adding a new paragraph (d)(2)(iii)(D).
    The addition reads as follows:


Sec.  1.6662-6   Transaction between persons described in section 482 
and net section 482 transfer price adjustments.

* * * * *
    (d) * * *
    (2) * * *
    (iii) * * *
    (D) Satisfaction of the documentation requirements described in 
Sec.  1.482-7T(k)(2) for the purpose of complying with the rules for 
CSAs under Sec.  1.482-7T also satisfies all of the documentation 
requirements listed in paragraph (d)(2)(iii)(B) of this section, except 
the requirements listed in paragraphs (d)(2)(iii)(B)(2) and (10) of 
this section, with respect to CSTs and PCTs described in Sec.  1.482-
7T(b)(1)(i) and (ii), provided that the documentation also satisfies 
the requirements of paragraph (d)(2)(iii)(A) of this section.
* * * * *

PART 301--PROCEDURE AND ADMINISTRATION

0
Par. 18. The authority citation for part 301 continues to read in part 
as follows:

    Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *.

0
Par. 19. Section 301.7701-1 is amended by revising paragraphs (c) and 
(f) to read as follows: