[Federal Register Volume 74, Number 133 (Tuesday, July 14, 2009)]
[…] and marketed for the following non-general lighting applications:
(i) Fluorescent lamps designed to promote plant growth.
(ii) Fluorescent lamps specifically designed for cold
temperature installations.
(iii) Colored fluorescent lamps.
(iv) Impact-resistant fluorescent lamps.
(v) Reflectorized or aperture lamps.
(vi) Fluorescent lamps designed for use in reprographic
equipment.
(vii) Lamps primarily designed to produce radiation in the
ultra-violet region of the spectrum.
(viii) Lamps with a color rendering index of 87 or greater.
(42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(B))
EPCA defines ``incandescent reflector lamp'' as follows:
* * * [A] lamp in which light is produced by a filament heated to
incandescence by an electric current * * * [and] (commonly referred
to as a reflector lamp) which is not colored or designed for rough
or vibration service applications, that contains an inner reflective
coating on the outer bulb to direct the light, an R, PAR, ER, BR,
BPAR, or similar bulb shapes with E26 medium screw bases, a rated
voltage or voltage range that lies at least partially within 115 and
130 volts, a diameter which exceeds 2.25 inches, and has a rated
wattage that is 40 watts or higher.
(42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(C), (C)(ii) and (F))
EPCA further clarifies this definition of IRL by defining lamp
types excluded from the definition, including ``rough service lamp,''