[Federal Register Volume 74, Number 221 (Wednesday, November 18, 2009)]
[…] Consider, among other relevant factors--* * *
(vi) Available information concerning the aggregate exposure levels
of consumers (and major identifiable subgroups of consumers) to the
pesticide chemical residue and to other related substances, including
dietary exposure under the tolerance and all other tolerances in effect
for the pesticide chemical residue, and exposure from other non-
occupational sources;
EPA must also consider, in evaluating the safety of tolerances,
``safety factors which * * * are generally recognized as appropriate
for the use of animal experimentation data.'' (21 U.S.C.
346a(b)(2)(D)(ix).)
Risks to infants and children are given special consideration.
Specifically, section 408(b)(2)(C) states that EPA:
Shall assess the risk of the pesticide chemical based on--* * *
(II) Available information concerning the special susceptibility
of infants and children to the pesticide chemical residues,
including neurological differences between infants and children and
adults, and effects of in utero exposure to pesticide chemicals;
(21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(C)(i)(II) and (III)). This provision also
creates a presumptive additional safety factor for the protection of
infants and children. Specifically, it directs that ``[i]n the case of
threshold effects, * * * an additional tenfold margin of safety for the
pesticide chemical residue and other sources of exposure shall be
applied for infants and children to take into account potential pre-
and post-natal toxicity and completeness of the data with respect to
exposure and toxicity to infants and children'' (21 U.S.C.
346a(b)(2)(C)). EPA is permitted to ``use a different margin of safety
for the pesticide chemical residue only if, on the basis of reliable
data, such margin will be safe for infants and children'' (Id.). The
additional safety margin for infants and children is referred to
throughout this order as the ``children's safety factor.''
3. Procedures for establishing, amending, or revoking tolerances.
Tolerances are revoked by rulemaking under the unique procedural