[Federal Register Volume 74, Number 59 (Monday, March 30, 2009)]
[…] available technologies; beyond this stringency, NHTSA estimated that
the manufacturer would be unable to comply (NHTSA is precluded from
considering manufacturers' ability to use CAFE credits in setting
standards) and would be forced to pay civil penalties. NHTSA then
increased the stringency until the next manufacturer was unable to
comply, and continued to increase the stringency of the standard until
every manufacturer was unable to apply enough technology to comply.
C. EPCA Provisions Relevant to the Selection of the Final Standards
1. 35 in 2020
Section 102(a)(2) of EISA adds to 49 U.S.C. Sec. 32902(b) a
requirement that states as follows:
(A) AUTOMOBILE FUEL ECONOMY AVERAGE FOR MODEL YEARS 2011 THROUGH
2020--The Secretary shall prescribe a separate fuel economy standard
for passenger automobiles and a separate average fuel economy
standard for non-passenger automobiles for each model year beginning
with model year 2011 to achieve a combined fuel economy average for
model year 2020 of at least 35 miles per gallon for the total fleet
of passenger and non-passenger automobiles manufactured for sale in
the United States for that model year.
(Emphasis added.) As discussed, this requirement is one of several that
EISA mandated for CAFE standards between MY 2011 and MY 2020.
Subsection 32902(a) contains a general requirement, not limited to any
particular model year or period of model years, that the standards for