[Federal Register Volume 74, Number 59 (Monday, March 30, 2009)]
[…] and 23.5 mpg for light trucks. The final standards for MY 2011 are 30.2
mpg for passenger cars and 24.1 mpg for light trucks, which represents
a rise of 2.7 mpg and 0.6 mpg, respectively, over the standards for MY
2010. NHTSA is confident that the final MY 2011 standards represent
full compliance with these obligations and will continue to monitor
manufacturers' achieved average fuel economy levels and capabilities to
ensure that the minimum 35 mpg fleet requirement will be met as
expeditiously as possible.
2. Annual Ratable Increase
Section 102(a)(2) of EISA also adds to 49 U.S.C. Sec. 32902(b) a
requirement that states as follows:
(C) PROGRESS TOWARD STANDARD REQUIRED--In prescribing average fuel
economy standards under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall
prescribe annual fuel economy standard increases that increase the
applicable average fuel economy standard ratably beginning with
model year 2011 and ending with model year 2020.
(Emphasis added.) Congress gave no indication in EISA itself as to what
it meant by the term ``ratably,'' but NHTSA notes that Representative
Markey inserted an extension of remarks into the Congressional Record
stating as follows:
In asking for ``ratable'' progress, the intent of Congress is to