[Federal Register Volume 75, Number 97 (Thursday, May 20, 2010)]
[…] the policy of the United States to eliminate the causes of certain 
substantial obstructions to the free flow of commerce and to 
mitigate and eliminate these obstructions when they have occurred by 
encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining and 
by protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of 
association, self-organization, and designation of representatives 
of their own choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms and 
conditions of their employment or other mutual aid or protection.'' 
29 U.S.C. 151.
    \9\ Section 1 of the Executive Order, 74 FR 6107, states:
    As the [NLRA] recognizes, ``encouraging the practice and 
procedure of collective bargaining and * * * protecting the exercise 
by workers of full freedom of association, self organization, and 
designation of representatives of their own choosing, for the 
purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of their employment 
or other mutual aid or protection'' will ``eliminate the causes of 
certain substantial obstructions to the free flow of commerce'' and 
``mitigate and eliminate these obstructions when they have 
occurred.'' 29 U.S.C. 151.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

4. Comments Addressing the Statement of Affirmative Rights in the 
Proposed Notice
    The proposed notice contains the following statement of affirmative 
rights:

    Under federal law, you have the right to: