[Federal Register Volume 75, Number 124 (Tuesday, June 29, 2010)]
[…] transactions at issue, and the exemption is consistent with the public 
interest and the purposes of the CEA; that the agreements, contracts or 
transactions will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; 
and that the exemption will not have a material adverse effect on the 
ability of the Commission or any contract market or derivatives 
transaction execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-
regulatory responsibilities under the CEA.\13\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \13\ Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), provides in 
full that:
    The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1) 
from any of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section 
unless the Commission determines that--
    (A) The requirement should not be applied to the agreement, 
contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that 
the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the 
purposes of this Act; and
    (B) the agreement, contract, or transaction--
    (i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and
    (ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of 
the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction 
execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory 
duties under this Act.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    In the April 15, 2010 Federal Register release, the CFTC requested 
comment as to whether this exemption from the requirements of the CEA 
and regulations thereunder should be granted in the context of these