[Federal Register Volume 75, Number 201 (Tuesday, October 19, 2010)]
[…] 10518, May 29, 1971 (codified as Sec.  1910.95). Section 1910.95(b)(1) 
is derived from 41 CFR 50-204.10, an occupational noise exposure 
standard promulgated under the Walsh-Healey Government Contracts Act, 
41 U.S.C. 35-45, which requires that federal government contracts for 
materials over $10,000 must provide that the work be done under 
sanitary and safe working conditions, 41 U.S.C. 35(d). The requirements 
of the Walsh-Healey Act noise standard are the same as those of the OSH 
Act noise standard. Compare 41 CFR 50-204.10(b) with 29 CFR 
1910.95(b)(1).
    Section 1910.95(b)(1) states as follows:

    When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in 
Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be 
utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the 
levels of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be 
provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the 
table.

Sec.  1910.95(b)(1).

    OSHA also promulgated the construction noise standard, originally 
codified at 29 CFR 1518.52, as an ``established federal standard'' in 
1971. 36 FR 10466, 10469, May 29, 1971. Before being adopted unchanged 
as an OSH Act standard, section 1518.52(b) was issued under the 
Construction Safety Act, 40 U.S.C. 333 (1969), which requires that 
federal construction contracts for over $100,000 must provide that the 
work be done under sanitary and safe working conditions. 40 U.S.C. 
3704(a)(1) (formerly cited as 40 U.S.C. 333(a)(1)); 36 FR 7340, 7348, 
April 17, 1971. At the end of 1971, Sec.  1518.52(b) was redesignated 
as Sec.  1926.52(b), 36 FR 25232, Dec. 30, 1971, its current 
codification.
    Section 1926.52(b) is almost verbatim identical to Sec.  
1910.95(b)(1) and provides:

    When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in 
Table D-2 of this section, feasible administrative or engineering 
controls shall be utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound 
levels within the levels of the table, personal protective equipment 
as required in subpart E, shall be provided and used to reduce sound 
levels within the levels of the table.

Sec.  1926.52(b).\1\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \1\ Table D-2 of Sec.  1926.52(b) is identical to Table G-16 of 
Sec.  1910.95(b)(1).

    Engineering controls involve modifications to plant, equipment,