[Federal Register Volume 75, Number 201 (Tuesday, October 19, 2010)]
[…] 1971. 36 FR 10466, 10469, May 29, 1971. Before being adopted unchanged 
as an OSH Act standard, section 1518.52(b) was issued under the 
Construction Safety Act, 40 U.S.C. 333 (1969), which requires that 
federal construction contracts for over $100,000 must provide that the 
work be done under sanitary and safe working conditions. 40 U.S.C. 
3704(a)(1) (formerly cited as 40 U.S.C. 333(a)(1)); 36 FR 7340, 7348, 
April 17, 1971. At the end of 1971, Sec.  1518.52(b) was redesignated 
as Sec.  1926.52(b), 36 FR 25232, Dec. 30, 1971, its current 
codification.
    Section 1926.52(b) is almost verbatim identical to Sec.  
1910.95(b)(1) and provides:

    When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in 
Table D-2 of this section, feasible administrative or engineering 
controls shall be utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound 
levels within the levels of the table, personal protective equipment 
as required in subpart E, shall be provided and used to reduce sound 
levels within the levels of the table.

Sec.  1926.52(b).\1\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \1\ Table D-2 of Sec.  1926.52(b) is identical to Table G-16 of 
Sec.  1910.95(b)(1).

    Engineering controls involve modifications to plant, equipment,