[Federal Register Volume 75, Number 217 (Wednesday, November 10, 2010)]
[…] Washington, DC 20590 (telephone: 202-493-6045).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Statutory Background

    Pursuant to the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 Sec.  402, 
Public Law 110-432, 122 Stat. 4884, (Oct. 16, 2008) (codified at 49 
U.S.C. 20163) (hereinafter ``RSIA'') Congress required the Secretary of 
Transportation (Secretary) to prescribe regulations to establish a 
program requiring the certification of train conductors. The Secretary 
delegated this authority to the Federal Railroad Administrator. 49 CFR 
1.49(oo).
    Section 20163(a) of 49 U.S.C. (Section 402 of the RSIA) provides 
that:

    The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to 
establish a program requiring the certification of train conductors. 
In prescribing such regulations, the Secretary shall require that 
train conductors be trained, in accordance with the training 
standards developed pursuant to section 20162.

Section 20163(b) provides that ``[i]n developing the regulations 
required by subsection (a), the Secretary may consider the requirements 
of section 20135(b) through (e).'' The requirements in 49 U.S.C. 20135 
concern the certification of locomotive engineers.

    Section 20162(a)(2) of 49 U.S.C. (Section 401 of the RSIA) provides 
that:

    ``(a) IN GENERAL.--The Secretary of Transportation shall, not 
later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Rail Safety 
Improvement Act of 2008, establish--
    * * *
    (2) a requirement that railroad carriers, contractors, and 
subcontractors develop and submit training and qualification plans 
to the Secretary for approval, including training programs and 
information deemed necessary by the Secretary to ensure that all