[Federal Register Volume 75, Number 27 (Wednesday, February 10, 2010)]
[…] consistent with the definitions used in other NRCS programs.
    Comment: One respondent asserted that NRCS should clarify the 
extent of the access required in the rule to distinguish between public 
access and agency access.
    Response: The regulation does not require HFRP participants to 
provide general public access. Based on the comment, NRCS inserted 
language at Sec.  625.11 (b)(1) and Sec.  625.12 (b)(1) to clarify that 
the right of access to the easement area is access for NRCS personnel 
or agency representatives.

Priority for Enrollment

    The statutory provisions at 16 U.S.C. 6572(f) provides the 
following regarding enrollment priority:
    (1) Species--The Secretary of Agriculture will give priority to the 
enrollment of land that provides the greatest conservation benefit to--
    (a) Primarily, species listed as endangered or threatened under 16 
U.S.C. 1533; and
    (b) Secondarily, species that--
    (i) Are not listed as endangered or threatened under 16 U.S.C. 
1533; but
    (ii) Are candidates for such listing, State-listed species, or 
special concern species.
    (2) Cost-effectiveness--The Secretary of Agriculture will also 
consider the cost-effectiveness of each agreement or easement and 
associated restoration plans, so as to maximize the environmental 
benefits per dollar expended.
    Comment: Two respondents requested additional clarity regarding the 
priority that will be given to enrolling projects that benefit wildlife 
species not listed under the ESA. They suggested defining State-listed 
species in the regulation.