[Federal Register Volume 75, Number 83 (Friday, April 30, 2010)]
[…] V. Collection of Information Requirements

    The following requirements are subject to the Paperwork Reduction 
Act (PRA). While some elements contained in the sections listed below 
are approved under OMB control number 0938-0993, the current 
information collection will need to be revised to reflect changes 
contained in this final rule. CMS is revising this PRA package to make 
necessary updates and to incorporate any new requirements not currently 
approved by OMB. The revised package will be published in a

[[Page 23098]]

60-day Federal Register notice seeking public comment.

Section 440.320 State Plan Requirements: Optional Enrollment for Exempt 
Individuals

    Section 440.320(a) requires a State to: (1) Inform the individuals 
that the enrollment is voluntary and that the individual may disenroll 
from the benchmark or benchmark-equivalent coverage at any time and 
regain immediate access to standard full Medicaid coverage under the 
State plan; (2) Inform the exempt individual of the benefits available 
under the benchmark or benchmark-equivalent benefit package and provide 
a comparison of how they differ from the benefits available under the 
standard full Medicaid program; and, (3) Document in the exempt 
individual's eligibility file that the individual was informed in 
accordance with this section and voluntarily chose to enroll in the 
benchmark or benchmark-equivalent benefit package.

Section 440.330 Benchmark Health Benefits Coverage

    Section 440.330(d) requires States wishing to opt for Secretarial-
approved coverage to submit a full description of the proposed coverage 
and include a benefit-by-benefit comparison of the proposed plan to one