[Federal Register Volume 75, Number 162 (Monday, August 23, 2010)]
[…] As described in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION, the objectives of 
this final rule are to implement the requirements of the S.A.F.E. Act. 
Specifically, the final rule implements:
     Section 1504 of the S.A.F.E. Act (12 U.S.C. 5103(a)), 
which provides that subject to the existence of a registration regime, 
an individual who is an employee of a depository institution may not 
engage in the business of a loan originator without first: (i) 
Obtaining and maintaining annually a registration as a registered loan 
originator, and, (ii) obtaining a unique identifier; and,
     Section 1507 of the S.A.F.E. Act (12 U.S.C. 5106), which 
requires the Agencies to: (i) Jointly develop and maintain a system for 
registering employees of a depository institution and of a subsidiary 
that is owned and controlled by a depository institution and regulated 
by an Agency as registered loan originators with the National Mortgage 
License System and Registry (Registry); and (ii) furnish certain 
information, or cause it to be furnished, to the Registry.
3. Significant Issues Raised by Public Comments
    As indicated above, the OTS did not publish an IRFA with the 
proposed rule.