[Federal Register Volume 75, Number 162 (Monday, August 23, 2010)]
[…] or unimproved, for a specific period of time less than a full year 
during any given year, but not necessarily for consecutive years, 
and which extends for a period of more than three years. A 
``timeshare interest'' is that interest purchased in a timeshare 
plan which grants the purchaser the right to use and occupy 
accommodations, facilities, or recreational sites, whether improved 
or unimproved, pursuant to a timeshare plan.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    For purposes of the definition of mortgage loan originator, section 
1503(3)(C) of the S.A.F.E. Act (12 U.S.C. 5102(3)(C)) defines 
``administrative or clerical tasks'' to mean: (1) The receipt, 
collection, and distribution of information common for the processing 
or underwriting of a loan in the mortgage industry; and (2) 
communication with a consumer to obtain information necessary for the 
processing or underwriting of a residential mortgage loan. The proposal 
included this definition as well, with one nonsubstantive difference--
the proposal used the phrase ``residential mortgage industry'' instead 
of ``loan in the mortgage industry'' in the first prong of the 
definition.