[Federal Register Volume 76, Number 72 (Thursday, April 14, 2011)]
[…] (A) Make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an 
amount in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or 
obligation;
    (B) Involve [the] government in a contract or obligation for the 
payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized 
by law;
    (C) Make or authorize an expenditure or obligation of funds 
required to be sequestered under section 252 of the Balanced Budget 
and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985; or
    (D) Involve [the] government in a contract or obligation for the 
payment of money required to be sequestered under section 252 of the 
Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985.
    \2\ 31 U.S.C. 1342 provides:
    An officer or employee of the United States Government * * * may 
not accept voluntary services for [the] government or employ 
personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for 
emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of 
property * * *. As used in this section, the term ``emergencies 
involving the safety of human life or the protection of property'' 
does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the 
suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of 
human life or the protection of property.
    \3\ Memorandum from Walter Dellinger, Assistant Attorney 
General, Department of Justice, Office of Legal Counsel, to Alice 
Rivlin, Director, Office of Management and Budget, Aug. 16, 1995, at 
2-3.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------